Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Student Achievements

ACHIEVEMENT  

 

BEST PROJECT AWARD for NASA SPACE APPS CHALLENGE hosted by NASA & Kerala startup mission.

     Team consisting of Sooraj K S , Akash Bhaskaran, Mohammed Sinwan and Thejus Jain,3rd year Computer Science

 Sooraj K S , Akash Bhaskaran, Mohammed Sinwan and Thejus Jain,3rd year Computer Science students from Adi Sankara Institute of Engineering andTechnology won BEST PROJECT AWARD for NASA SPACE APPS CHALLENGE hosted by

NASA & Kerala startup mission.It was a 48 hour hackathon at College of Engineering, Trivandrum. Over a 100 enthusiastic participants from various colleges had challenged themselves up to bring up brightexciting applications for space with the guidance of mentors from VSSC, IIITMK, Startup Mission, IBM etc.There was about 50 Challenges under 6 Categories: Earth, Space station, Journey to Mars, Solar system, Aeronautics and Technology. Three best projects have been selected from them. The winners will be receiving Rs 10,000/- each on 18th June 2016 Saturday at Techno Park, Trivandrum in the presence of CEOs of several reputed companies.

US CONSULATE GENERAL'S CYBER SECURITY INNOVATION CONTEST

The victorious atmosphere was reprised when Nandan.A.S, Muhammed Zafran, Akash Bhaskaran and Thejus Jain won the Kerala prelims for the best cyber security based product and participated in the grand finale at VIT, Chennai campus.

 

 

Rishin Halid

Winner of All India NATIONAL CREATIVITY & APTITUDE TEST-2014( 4th rank) held at delhi by IIT

Aravind Bhaskar, Deepak George,AN Sreeram

3rd position in idea presentation

Aravind Bhaskar, Abhilash C V, A N Sreeram, Leo Varghese,Rony Jacob Samuel

Got selcted for First Edition of Startup Box-2015

Vishnu C Mohan, Veena & Sandra Susan of S5 CS(2014-18) in IEEE’s AKSC’15

Ann Mariya Babu

Best outgoing Student 2016
   

                                           Gate Qualifiers CSE

2015 Batch

 2015 Batch GATE Qualifiers

 2016 Batch

 2016 Batch GATE Qualifiers
 2017 Batch GATE Qualifiers
DEVDUTT SHENOI
NPTEL Elite Certification for 
Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python
ABHIJITH P
NPTEL Elite Certification for 
Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python
AABHIMANYU C V NPTEL Elite Certification for Emotional Intelligence - 2017
AAATHIRA M IEEE Xtreme 11.0 Best Global Ambassador - 2017
IEEE Day Global Ambassador - 2017
Public Relations Officer for IEEE CS Compute - India Council Newsletter - 2017
Content Writer for various IEEE Activities
ABHIJITH P
NPTEL Elite Certification for 
Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python
ARJUN A Competition Operator for FIFA U-19 World Cup 2017
SACHIN VELLOR SIVASUBRAMANIAN Microsoft Student Partner - 2017
Student Ambassador for Google - Developer Student Club Lead - 2017
"All Kerala Rank 5, All India Rank 90 and world Rank
899 in IEEE Xtreme 11.0"
SANDRA SUSAN MATHEW Kerala Student Ambassador for IEEE Programming League - 2016
ABHIJITH P Documentation Lead for IEEE Consumer Electronics Society Malaysia Chapter(Publications and Newsletter) for 2018 / 2019
Documentation Lead for IEEE WIE International Leadership Summit 
Documentation Team Member for IEEE ISTAS - 2016
VISHNU C MOHAN KRanked 1259 Globally in IEEE Xtreme 11.0

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT

Kavya Aravind

First Prize in Dance competition held at FISAT

Mariya Cyriac

First Prize in Dance competition held at FISAT

Nimmy George, Rojan Boban, Swathy KR, Adithya Rao

1st Prize in Arts Fest

First Prize in Flash Mob at ToC-H
Namitha Balan S3 CSE (2014-18) at Adi Mone Bazzar.