Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering
Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Student Achievements

2018

 

  • Touch the Jovian Moon Contest- LPSC/ISRO- Special Mention Award
    Made it to final  10, Joffin , Shashang, Krishnaprasad, Sreenivas  & Priya P N (2015-2019 Batch ECE)
  •  

2017

 

  • BALTEM GYRATE -APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Challenge 17-College Level Best PROJECT award  -  S5 ECE
  • INCUBATOR - APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Challenge 17-College Level SPECIAL JURY awards  S7 ECE   
  • TASTE BLENDER -APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Challenge 17-College Level SPECIAL JURY awards S3 ECE
  • IEDC Summit Project Expo -Innovative Projects Expo- Anjaly Mohan (S7 ECE), Anupriya Mathew S7 (S7 ECE), Gayathri N (S7 ECE), Gayathri Gopal (S7 ECE),

 

 

SL NO

STUDENTS

COLLEGE

FEST NAME

EVENT NAMES

DATES

PRIZE

1

AFSAL A.A

ADI SHANKARA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (ASIET)

BRAHMA

ROBOWAR

19/FEB/2014-21/FEB/2014

2ND

2

ARAVIND R, DINO SUNNY

ADI SHANKARA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (ASIET)

BRAHMA

ROBORACE

19/FEB/2014-21/FEB/2014

1ST

3

DINO SUNNY.ARAVIND R.EBIN VARGHESE, ANEESH JOY, CHRISTO POULOS

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (IIST)TVM

CONSCIENTIA

SALILSTHALCHAR (AMPHI-BOT RACE)

28/FEB/2014-03/MAR/2014

2ND

4

ARAVIND R, DINO SUNNY

AMRITA SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING COIMBATORE

ANOKHA 14

ROBOWAR

20/MAR/2014-22/MAR/2014

3RD

5

ARAVIND R,DEEPAK MANOHAR,DINOSUNNY

MAR ATHANASIUS COLLEGE,KOTHAMANGALAM

Takshak 4

LINE TRACER

19/Sep/2014

2nd

 

NAME OF STUDENT

ACHIEVEMENTS

Amal Joseph, Deepu Ajay, Gokul Krishnan, Abhinav Subhash (2015-19 batch)

Best Project Award, A P J Abdul Kalam Innovation Challenge, 2017

Jisna Siby,

N Ananthakrishnan, M Gowri, SreeVaishnavi (2016-20 batch)

Special Jury award, A P J Abdul Kalam Innovation Challenge

Abraham Antony (2014-18 batch)

Special Jury award, A P J Abdul Kalam Innovation Challenge

Rituajit M (2013-17 batch)

Project named Intelligent Ecolights got selected as TOP 10 IoT Projects at Intel Rapid Prototype camp

Rituajit M, Santhosh S Pai (2013-17 batch)

 Won Best business Potential Award at APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Challenge

Sujay Sreekumar (2012-16 batch)

2016 Richar E Merwin scholarship winner, IEEE computer society

Muhammed Zafran (2013-17 batch)

State level winner of "Cyber security app challenge" conducted by NASSCOM

Adarsh K S (2013-17 batch)

Second runner up of start up 2020 conducted by NASSCOM in association with start up mission

Nidhin Babu (2013-17 batch)

State level winner of "Cyber security app challenge" conducted by Nasscom

Akhiljyoth S(2013-17 batch)

CEO and Co-Founder of 2 independent start ups, Winner of Startup i3 Innovation Challenge, Winner of ICTAK Techathalon, Winner of  Maker Village Kerala Incubation Challenge, Winner of Kerala start up mission IOT Challenge

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Sl. No.

Achievement/Award

Contest

Winners

Batch

Year

Conducted by

1

One among the top ten projects

Project competition

Rituajit. M

Santhosh S Pai

2013-17

2016-17

INTEL  INDIA AT BANGALORE

2

One among top 5 projects in  project competition

Project competition

Rituajit M

Santhosh S Pai

2013-17

2016-17

SCMS, Karukkutty

3

Exemplary performance

National creativity Aptitude Test

Athulya T K, Anju Maria Benny

2012-16

2014- 2015

 

4

Yuva Master Mind Award

Eye-Controlled Wheel chair (project)

Sharath K, Sumanth M, Navaneeth PT (guided by Mr.Davis Jose)

2010-14

2013-14

Malayala Manorama

5

Award

Amphi-Robot Design

Dino Sunny, Christo Poulose, Aneesh Joy, Aravind R, Ebin Varghese

2012-16

2013-14

IIST

6

           

 

 

 

 

2018

  • Toppers:
    2014 2018 EC:B
    1. Ranjitha C
    2. Raveena K R

    2014 2018 EC-A
    1. Aarathi Sankar
    2. Anitta V J

    Best Outgoing 2014 2018 ECE Batch
    1. Anasooya M Nair
    2. Ranjitha C

OUR STUDENTS AT KEY POSITION

 

COLLAGE UNION

 

Description: 14145395_944769278967012_1715188553_n.jpg.jpg

Description: 14145395_944769278967012_1715188553_n.jpg.jpg

AKSHAY K R

(ARTS SECRETARY)

VAIDHYANAD HARIHARAN

(SPORTS SECRETARY)

 

ADISHANKARA BOOT CAMP

 

Description: 14145395_944769278967012_1715188553_n.jpg.jpg

Description: manu.jpg

Description: afsa.jpg

D.HARIKRISHNAN

(CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER)

PAUL BAIJU

(VICE PRESIDENT)

MANU MOHAN

(CHIEF CREATING OFFICER)

AFSA SIDDIQUE (VICE PRESIDENT)

 

 

ACES

 

Description: vishnu.jpg

Description: anupriya-pht.jpg

Description: photo.JPG

Description: Business Cards_14.jpg

VISHNU SURESH

(CHAIRMAN)

ANUPRIYA MATHEW

(VICE CHAIRPERSON)

ANJALY MOHAN

(GENERAL SECRATORY)

RAHUL RAJ  R (SECRATORY)

Description: 21284406_2244765345749791_502073884_o.jpg

Description: suman.jpg

PIYUSH KUMAR S.K(TRANING CELL CHIEF)

ATLY JOY(TRANING CELL CHIEF)

SUMAN S MENON

(THIRD YEAR REP)

ANJANA PAUL

(THIRD YEAR REP)

 

IEEE

 

ELDHO K PAUL

(IAS CHAIR)

DENNIES ROCKY

(PROGRAM CO-ORDINATER)